function initPage(){ }

The fine

Print

The website www.squarepeg-studioi.com(hereinafter “website”) is owned by Gingermint Creative, a “A California Limited Liability Company.” (hereinafter “we” “us”). You, as a visitor and/or use of our website, agree to the following Privacy Policy, and your use of our site constitutes your acceptance to be bound by the terms. Your use of our website, and any information that you contribute or provide to us is subject to this Privacy Policy, with an effective date May 2018. 

The following Privacy Policy informs you of how we collect and process your personal data, including that which you provide by voluntarily “opting in” to receive a free resource, subscribing to our list or newsletter, purchasing a product or service, or contacting us via our website, as well as that which we may collect automatically from you based upon your activity on our Website. 

We may update these terms from time to time and will provide notice via email of any material changes made to this Privacy Policy. We will not provide notice of any minor updates, and acknowledge it is your responsibility to read any updated version(s), and that you agree to be bound by the most updated versions of this Policy. 

Personal Information We Collect
Website provides several opportunities for you, the user, to voluntarily provide us with your personal information in exchange for a free resource, to be added to or email or subscriber list, or to contact us. If you elect to “opt-in” and provide us with your personal information for any of these purposes, we will collect the information you provide, which may include your name, email address, phone number, and the text of any message you send us. We will also process personal information in the form of comments, images, or videos you make or share on our blogs, social media pages, or any other online forum currently available, or made available in the future. You understand that your decision to provide any information to us in this manner is voluntary, and constitutes your clear consent to allow us to collect, process, and retain it. 

If you elect to fill out the “contact us” portion of our website, or provide us with any other communication data, including but not limited to that provided via email, social media messaging or posts, or text messages, we may collect information including your name, email address, phone number, information you share with that social media platform, as well as the text of any message you send electronically. This data will be processed based on our legitimate interest in communicating with you, answer any questions or concerns you have. We may also retain your data to keep a record of the communication.

If you become a customer, we will collect additional information in order to carry out and complete the purchase and sale of the goods or services you have requested, including but not limited to your name, email address, billing address, credit card or payment information, and any other information necessary in order to complete purchase of the product or service you elect to buy. We will collect and process this data in order to fulfill our contractual obligation to complete your order and will not retain the information any longer than necessary. We use third party data processors to take and complete payment, and we will not retain nor have access to your payment information. 

If you are on our email list due to your consent to be added, or our legitimate interest in engaging in direct marketing, we may also use your data to send you targeted social media advertisements or upload your information into our social media account to create look-a-like audiences. To ensure compliance with the CAN-SPAM act, all emails from us will clearly state the sender of the email, as well as provide instructions on how to unsubscribe from our list, or contact us with any questions or concerns.
 
We may also collect information though Automatic Data Collection Technology. We may use or send standard “cookies” to identify your browser from time to time. We do not include any personally identifiable information in cookies, and will not employ any other mechanisms (other than those discussed above) to capture data on our website. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). You can accept or decline cookies using your web browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies, some areas of Website may not work properly or at all. Website does not respond to Do Not Track signals sent by your browser. 

We may also collect data about how you use Website, your browsing actions or patterns, computer equipment, IP address, internet connection, and other similar choices you make, including via Google Analytics and Facebook Pixels, in order to obtain statistical data, improve our website and offerings, and ensure you receive information relevant to you. If we utilize this technology, we will use them in compliance with all policies of these third party companies. We may receive personal data from third parties including Google, social media platforms, search engines, Paypal, Stripe, and other third party payment processing companies.

Lawful Grounds for Processing: In order to ensure compliance with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) we confirm we have lawful grounds for processing the information we collect from you. If you provide your personal information via our “contact us” page or send us any other form of electronic communication, we will process your data based upon our legitimate interest to respond to user or customer inquiries. If you elect to receive communication from us by “opting in” and provide us with your name and email address in exchange for a free resource or training, or if you purchase from us, we will process your data for the purpose it was collected based on your affirmative consent to do so, and may periodically send you additional email marketing based upon our legitimate interest in marketing to those that have shown an interest in our products or services. We may also give you the option to be added to our email list, in order to receive our newsletter, information about our products and services, and other information we believe may be of interest to you based upon your decision to opt-in to one or more of our free resources, and will obtain your consent to do so. You may withdraw consent at any time by contacting us and requesting your information be edited, updated, or deleted. We do not collect any sensitive data, nor any information regarding criminal offenses or convictions. 

How and Why It’s Collected 
We collect your personal information when you voluntarily, directly provide it to us to receive a free or paid resource, product, or service, or when you fill out a form or send an email to contact us, and we do so in order to provide you with the resource you have indicated you’d like to receive. We may also track your future interactions with our content, and use your personal information to keep you informed about the products and services you have elected to receive, as well as any linked or similar products or services we think you may be interested in. The information will be collected by us following your choice to manually enter it in, and click to be added to our list. No such information will be collected without your taking action to be added to our list, or in exchange for a free resource. 

We may also receive data from third parties like Google Analytics, Facebook and other advertising platforms, providers of technical or payment services as needed, and other similar third parties. We do our best to only utilize third parties who have been deemed GDPR-compliant, and whom we have either completed a data processing agreement with, or have reviewed and confirmed their policies regarding data processing to ensure compliance. 

How We Use Your Information You Provide 
You have the right to know and understand how your information is used. We will use the personally identifiable information you voluntarily give us in order to carry out the service or product you requested, including free resources, trainings, newsletters, periodic promotional emails, and to notify you about any changes to our policies or services. We may also use your personal information to form “look-a-like” audiences in our digital marketing campaigns, which includes uploading your information into our social media advertising campaign.

If you purchase something from us, we will use your billing address and credit card information to complete your desired purchase or purchases only, and will not store or share any such information. By providing this information to us, you understand and agree that we may use and store such information to send emails, bill credit cards in exchange for programs or products purchased, or utilize comments for marketing purposes. 
If you make a purchase from us, we may also use your personal information to send necessary updates to our products or services you have purchased, or to keep you informed of any necessary information relating to our products or services. 

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: Additional non-identifying information that is collected may be used to provide an overview of how people are accessing and using Website; it is not used for any additional purposes, and Website does not use any such data to make automated decisions. We may also record some or all information to help create a better user experience. We may use information such as your IP address to help diagnose technical problems with servers or our website, and to determine which portions of our website receive the most traffic, to understand which content is the most useful to our visitors. Your IP address will not personally identify you, and may be used in such limited purposes as outlined above, in order to improve user experience.

How Information is Stored and Shared
You have the right to know what information is stored (and not stored) and how it is processed. Your information is stored through a data management system, and it is important to us to take appropriate measures to ensure your information is kept confidential. You understand that there are limited purposes where we will share your confidential information, including with those who are providing technical support for our website, or those who are members of our team, including legal and accounting. Any parties who will have access to your information will keep such information confidential and will never share with any unrelated parties to the best of our abilities. information provided by you will never be shared, sold, or given to any other company or person without your consent, other than what is required to complete a purchase or request you have made, unless required to do so by law, or any governmental requirements. We require all such third parties to treat your personal information in accordance with the law, and only allow them to process your personal data for specific, necessary purposes.  

Please be aware we may disclose information provided if we are required to do so by law, or if there is an honest, good faith belief that such disclose is necessary to protect the rights of our website or of Gingermint Creative that any portion of our policies are being violated, to prevent or mitigate a belief that a crime may being committed, or to protect that safety or rights of our other uses. This information may also be shared as a result of the sale of Gingermint Creative or any branch of the company, as well as with any joint venture partners or affiliate marketers, should we deem it necessary to share such information. We will always take all reasonable measures to protect and safeguard your information.
 
This website, and the servers and parties which made this website available on a global scale, are located within and operate within the United States. The internet laws of the United States and California govern any and all matters relating to this Website, including content, as well as the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as they apply to residents of the European Union. Any information you choose to provide through this website, including subscribing to a newsletter, opting-in to receive a free gift, or purchasing something, will be transferred to the United States for processing. That information may then be transferred within the United States or back out of the United States to other countries outside of your country of residence, depending on the type of information and how it is stored by us. If transferred to another country, it may not have data protection laws that are as comprehensive or protective as those in your country of residence; however, our collection, storage, and use of your Personal Information will at all times be governed by this Privacy Policy. By visiting our Website, you acknowledge this information, and by submitting any personal information onto our Website, you hereby authorize this transfer and processing of information. 

By collecting and using your personal data, we act as a data controller, meaning we determine what information is collected, how long it is stored, and what the Personal Information will be used for. We utilize a third-party company to act as a data processor, which stores information such as names and email addresses that make up our email list. To the best of our ability, we have researched and concluded that all third party data processors we use have advised us they are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations as well. 

Information Protection & Security 
We use commercially reasonable methods to safeguard your personal data, including that which you provide to use, and that which we collect automatically, by using reasonable online security measures, and sharing your data with reputable third party vendors that are compliant with generally accepted security and safety measures. We utilize a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) on our website in order to assist in the secure transfer of information; however, it can never be guaranteed. Should We become aware that a data breach has occurred, We will timely notify the necessary parties with as much information as we have available. 
While our team does our best to protect the information we collect, and prevent any misuse, unauthorized access, or disclosure, you understand that we cannot be responsible should an unauthorized third party obtain access to our information, without our consent. Should our website be tampered with, you understand that your personal information may be accessed by these unauthorized parties. You agree that we are not responsible for any such actions, and acknowledge you will hold us harmless should your information become intercepted in this way without our knowledge, permission, or consent, which includes a release of any and all claims related to use of such information by such an unauthorized party. 
We have determined it is not required to appoint a Data Protection Officer, as our core activities do not consist of processing operations that require regular and systematic monitoring of data subjects nor do we process sensitive categories of data on a large scale. 

Data Retention 
We will retain the minimum amount of Personal Information required of yours, including name, email address, and behavior tracking, as long as you elect to remain on our mailing list, and any additional Personal Information as long as it is needed in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was initially collected, such as completing a purchase. We will also retain and use collected information as necessary in order to comply with any legal obligations, resolve any disputes, or as otherwise reasonably determined. If at any point you elect to be removed from our database, your information will be deleted, and no longer retained. 

Your Rights to Control Your Information 
You have the right to update, edit, or delete your information from our database. You may “unsubscribe” from our list at any time, by clicking the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of any email we send you from our list. Should you wish to request access to information that Gingermint Creative has about you, correct or edit any information, or unsubscribe from our email list, and/or remove or delete your information from our database, you also have the option to do so at any time, free of charge, by reaching out to us at: 
Kelli@squarepeg-studio.com

Right of Access, Right to Rectification, Right to Restriction of Processing, Right to Data Portability: You have the right to request information about how your data is being used, request a copy of the data we have, correct or edit data you initially provided us, restrict how we process your data in certain circumstances, receive your personal data in order to use it elsewhere. Please contact us at the above email address for more information.

Right to be Forgotten: You have the right to withdraw your consent to give us your Personal Information by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email we send to you. Once unsubscribed, we will remove you from our list, and you should not receive any further emails from us, absent a technical glitch. 

Third Party Links – Not Included Under This Policy 
We may provide links to other websites on our website, from time to time. Unless otherwise stated, this Privacy Policy only covers information that we collect from you on our website, which is expressly controlled by us. You understand that should you click on a link and be taken to another website, this Privacy Policy does not attach, and we have no control, responsibility, or liability for content, activities, or policies of any other company, website, or individual. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties, and that you understand you will need to review the privacy policy of each individual website to confirm their specific policies.

COPPA Compliance
You must be 18 years old or older to gain access to our website and must have the requisite mental capacity to enter into this Privacy Policy. This website is not intended for those under 18, in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.), and we do not knowingly collect or request any information from or market to children under the age of 18.  

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a minor under 18, we will delete this information, and/or attempt to obtain parental consent. If you have any reason to believe we may have unknowingly collected data from a minor, please let us know by sending us an email at
kelli@squarepeg-studio.com. 

Please read and review this Privacy Policy carefully. If you have any questions regarding this policy, your rights herein, or would like to review, update, or remove your information from our database, please contact us at kelli@squarepeg-studio.com

last updated 07/15/22

privacy policy

Terms​ ​and​ ​Conditions​ ​of​ ​Use​ ​for​ Square Peg Studio

NOTICE: These​ ​Terms​ ​and​ ​Conditions​ ​of​ ​Use​ ​are​ ​legally​ ​binding.​ ​It​ ​is​ ​Your responsibility​ ​to​ ​read​ ​these​ ​Terms​ ​and​ ​Conditions​ ​of​ ​Use​ ​carefully​ ​prior​ ​to​ ​purchase, use,​ ​or​ ​access​ ​of​ ​any​ ​of​ ​Our​ ​products,​ ​including​ ​online​ ​courses.

GENERAL PROVISIONS

This website is owned and operated by Square Peg Studio, a California company. Our principal place of business is located in Santa Cruz, California.

You must be at least sixteen years of age to use Our website. Use of this website is at Your own risk. We host Our site on a reputable platform and take reasonable efforts to maintain and host the site. However, We make no explicit representations or warranties as to the safety of Your individual use of the website. The Terms and Conditions contained on this page are subject to change at any time.

TERMS​ ​OF​ ​SITE & COURSE ACCESS AND​ PRODUCT​ ​PURCHASER​ ​AGREEMENT

All programs, products, and services ​are owned and provided by Square Peg Studio (“Company” or “We” or “Us” or “Our”). The term “You” or “Your” refers to any user or purchaser of said program(s), product(s) or service(s) (the “Offering”). These Terms and Conditions of Use govern and define how You are allowed to use and access Company’s Offering. We reserve the right to update and change these Terms and Conditions of Use at any time, and will update them accordingly with the ‘date last updated’ at the top of this page. 

You are legally bound to these Terms and Conditions of Use whether or not You have read them. If You do not agree with any of Our Terms and Conditions of Use, please email Us at Kelli@squarepeg-studio.com ​and We will make reasonable efforts to remove Your name, email, and access to Our Offering and website(s).

YOUR​ ​PRODUCT​ ​OR​ ​COURSE​ ​USE​ ​AND​ ​CONSENT 

When You purchased Our Offering, You were given a reasonable notice that these Terms and Conditions of Use existed. By moving forward with Your purchase of the Offering and further access of the Offering, You implicitly agreed and continue to agree to abide by these Terms and Conditions of Use, as well as any disclaimers and privacy disclosures contained in these Terms and Conditions of Use. 

You agree You are at least 18 years old or of age in Your applicable jurisdiction to access the Offering. Access of Our Offering and related materials by a minor is a violation of use, and We reserve the right to terminate Your access if such an issue is discovered.


last updated 07/15/22

terms & conditions

Our website and related materials are provided for educational and informational use only. You agree to indemnify and hold harmless Our website and company for any direct or indirect loss or conduct incurred as a result of Your use of Our website and any related communications, including as a result of any consequences incurred from technological failures such as a payment processor error(s) or system failure(s).

While We may reference certain results, outcomes or situations on this website, You understand and acknowledge that We make no guarantee as to the accuracy of third-party statements contained herein or the likelihood of success for You as a result of these statements or any other statements anywhere on this website. If You have medical, legal, or financial questions, You should consult a medical professional, lawyer, or CPA and/or CFP respectively. We expressly disclaim any and all responsibility for any actions or omissions You choose to make as a result of using this website, related materials, products, courses, or the materials contained herein.

This website is updated on a regular basis and while We try to make accurate statements in a timely and effective manner, We cannot guarantee that all materials and related media contained herein are entirely accurate, complete, or up to date. You expressly acknowledge and understand that any information or knowledge You gain as a result of using this website is used at Your own risk. If You should see any errors or omissions and would like to let Us know, please email Us at Kelli@squarepeg-studio.com.

EARNINGS​ ​DISCLAIMER

​You agree that You understand individual outcomes will vary. Case studies or testimonials are not indicative of typical results. Each individual approaches Our Offering(s) with different backgrounds, disposable income levels, motivation, and other factors that are outside of Our control. Therefore, We cannot guarantee Your success merely upon access or purchase of Our Offering(s) or related material(s). 

GENERAL​ ​DISCLAIMER

To the fullest extent permitted by law, We expressly exclude any liability for any direct, indirect, or consequential loss or damage incurred by You or others in connection with Our Offering(s), including without limitation any liability for any accidents, delays, injuries, harm, loss, damage, death, lost profits, personal or business interruptions, misapplication of information, physical or mental disease, condition or issue, physical, mental, emotional, or spiritual injury or harm, loss of income or revenue, loss of business, loss of profits or contracts, anticipated savings, loss of data, loss of goodwill, wasted time, and for any other loss or damage of any kind, however and whether caused by negligence, breach of contract, or otherwise, even if foreseeable. We are not medical, legal, financial, or other professionals, or if We are, during the course of this Offering and related material(s), We are not offering Our professional services and You expressly agree We are not acting in any professional capacity, including medical, legal, financial, or otherwise during the course of this Offering. This Offering is for educational and entertainment purposes only. None of the Offering or its related material(s) should be construed as medical, legal, or financial advice. 

THIRD​ ​PARTY​ ​DISCLAIMER

​You acknowledge and agree that We are not liable for any defamatory, offensive, or illegal conduct of any other participant or user, including You. 

WARRANTIES​ ​DISCLAIMER

​WE MAKE NO WARRANTIES AS TO OUR PROGRAMS, PRODUCTS, SERVICES, OR PROGRAM MATERIALS. YOU AGREE THAT PROGRAMS, PRODUCTS, SERVICES, OR PROGRAM MATERIALS ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE LAW, WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. WE DO NOT WARRANT THAT THE PROGRAMS, PRODUCTS, SERVICES, OR PROGRAM MATERIALS WILL BE FUNCTIONAL, UNINTERRUPTED, CORRECT, COMPLETE, APPROPRIATE, OR ERROR-FREE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT ANY PART OF THE WEBSITE, OR CONTENT ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. WE DO NOT WARRANT OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING THE USE OR THE RESULTS OF THE USE OF OUR PROGRAM, PRODUCT, OR SERVICES MATERIALS, OR ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES IN TERMS OF THEIR CORRECTNESS, ACCURACY, TIMELINESS, RELIABILITY, OR OTHERWISE. 

TECHNOLOGY​ ​DISCLAIMER
 
​We make reasonable efforts to provide You with modern, reliable technology, software, and platforms from which to access Our Offering(s) and related material(s). However, in the event of a technological failure, You accept and acknowledge Our lack of responsibility for said failure, and while We will make reasonable efforts to support You, some technological issues are far outside Our control and will require You to access support from a third-party provider, such as Showit, Thrive Cart or Kajabi​. 

ERRORS​ ​AND​ ​OMISSIONS

​We make no warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness, or suitability of the information in Our Offering(s). We are not liable for any inaccuracies, errors, or reliance on personal opinions contained in Our Offering(s) or related material(s).

INDEMNIFICATION,​ ​LIMITATION​ ​OF​ ​LIABILITY,​ ​AND​ ​RELEASE​ ​OF​ ​CLAIMS

INDEMNIFICATION

​​​You ​​agree​​ at ​​all​​ times​​ to​​ indemnify​​ and ​​hold​​ harmless​​ Our​​ Company, ​​as well​ ​as​ ​any​ ​of​ ​Our​ ​affiliates,​ ​agents,​ ​contractors,​ ​officers,​ ​directors,​ ​shareholders, employees,​ ​joint​ ​venture​ ​partners,​ ​successors,​ ​transferees,​ ​assignees,​ ​and​ ​licensees,​ ​as applicable,​ ​from​ ​and​ ​against​ ​any​ ​and​ ​all​ ​claims,​ ​causes​ ​of​ ​action,​ ​damages,​ ​liabilities, costs​, ​and​ ​expenses,​ ​including​ ​legal​ ​fees​ ​and​ ​expenses,​ ​arising​ ​out​ ​of​ ​or​ ​related​ ​to​ ​Our Offering(s)​.

LIMITATION​ ​OF​ ​LIABILITY

​​​We​ ​will​ ​not​ ​be​ ​held​ ​responsible​ ​or​ ​liable​ ​in​ ​any​ ​way​ ​for​ ​the information,​ ​products,​ ​or​ ​materials​ ​that​ ​You​ ​request​ ​or​ ​receive​ ​through​ ​or​ ​in​ ​relation​ ​to​ ​Our Offering(s).​ ​We​ ​do​ ​not​ ​assume​ ​liability​ ​for​ ​any​ ​third​ ​party​ ​conduct,​ ​accidents,​ ​delays,​ ​harm, or​ ​other​ ​detrimental​ ​or​ ​negative​ ​outcomes​ ​as​ ​a​ ​result​ ​of​ ​Your​ ​access​ ​of​ ​Our​ ​Offering(s) and​ ​related​ ​material(s).

AFFILIATES

This site may use affiliate links to sell certain products or services. We disclaim any and all liability as a result of Your purchase through one of these links. We will use reasonable efforts to notify You when and where We have placed affiliate links in addition to this disclaimer located in these Terms and Conditions. You accept express liability for any and all consequences or benefits of clicking the affiliate links contained on this website or related communications.

TERMINATION

If at any time We feel You have violated these Terms and Conditions, then We shall immediately terminate Your use of Our website and any related communications as We deem appropriate. It is within Our sole discretion to allow any user’s access of Our website, and We may revoke this access at any time without notice, and if necessary, block Your IP address from further visits to Our site(s).

FINANCIAL​ ​CONSIDERATIONS 

We take Your investment seriously, and We’d appreciate if You took Our investment of time and resources into Your success seriously, too. 

Due to the nature of the services and/or products provided, refunds will not be given unless otherwise specified in writing.

Square Peg Studio reserves the right to charge 1.5% interest per day upon any outstanding sum left unpaid on or after 14 calendar days from due date. 

Example:
$100 due March 1
$101.50 due March 15
$103.03 due March 16
Sent to Collections April 15

After 30 days of outstanding payment, Square Peg Studio reserves the right to send You to collections, upon which You will owe the total amount of any outstanding payments plus any collection costs including reasonable attorney’s fees.

CHARGEBACKS

​​You agree to make every attempt to file a refund prior to attempting a chargeback with Your financial institution. In the event of a chargeback attempt, You expressly agree to forfeit any and all of Our bonuses, affiliate bonuses, or other materials afforded to You in exchange for Your original purchase of Our Offering. We reserve the right to present proof of Your access and these Terms and Conditions of Use to the financial institution investigating the dispute. 

RECURRING​ ​PAYMENTS

​If You have signed up for a payment plan, You hereby authorize Our continued access to Your financial information stored by Our third-party financial processing company referenced in this Agreement until Your payment plan is complete, as set forth in Your acceptance of the purchase terms upon checkout. 

REVOCATION​ ​OF​ ​ACCESS

​You have the unilateral right to terminate Your use and access to any of Our Offering(s). Please send an email to Kelli@squarepeg-studio.com​ to initiate this process. Termination will not excuse You of further payment. Upon confirmation of Your termination, any and all outstanding balances will become immediately due and payable. Any existing balance that remains after 14 days from the date of termination will be sent to a collections agency, and You agree to be responsible for any additional charges, fees, or costs associated with such a collection effort, including but not limited to reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs. 

DISPUTE​ ​RESOLUTION

​If You and Our Company cannot find a resolution to a dispute or potential claim by means of good-faith negotiation, then You explicitly agree to make a reasonable attempt to resolve any such dispute through Alternative Dispute Resolution or Mediation before filing a civil cause of action. 

NON-DISPARAGEMENT

​If You are found to be slandering, libeling, or otherwise disparaging Our Company, Offering(s), or related materials at Our discretion, You will be immediately removed from the Offering(s) and any related communications. We reserve the right to file a civil claim of action against You for any such damaging actions You take that materially harm Our Company.

ENTIRE AGREEMENT

Before You register with Our website or make any purchases therefrom, You will be asked to consent to Our Privacy Policy. If You have consented, or once You do consent, the terms of the Privacy Policy together with these Terms and Conditions, the information contained herein constitutes the entire agreement between site users and Our company relating to the use of this website.

LAW AND JURISDICTION

These Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy are governed by and construed in accordance with United States law. Any dispute arising out of or related to the information contained herein is subject to adjudication in the state of California, United States.

CONSENT

By using Our website, You hereby consent to Our Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy.

If You require any more information or have any questions about Our Terms and Conditions of Use, or Our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact Us by email at Kelli@squarepeg-studio.com.

ALL​ ​RIGHTS​ ​RESERVED​

All rights not expressly granted in these Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy or any express written here, are reserved by Company.

SEVERABILITY

If any part of these Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy is deemed unlawful and/or unenforceable, all other provisions contained herein will remain in full force and effect.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Email: Kelli@squarepeg-studio.com

Your use of www.squarepeg-studio.com constitutes full and complete acceptance and agreement to this Disclaimer. Please contact kelli@squarepeg-studio.com with any questions or concerns. 


last updated 07/15/22

disclaimer

ONLINE COURSE INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

LIMITED​ ​LICENSE

Any and all materials, paid or free, that You access on this or any related domains that contain Our Offering are under the sole ownership or licensed use of Square Peg Studio. 

To be clear, We own Our page layout and design, overall look and appearance, individual graphics, icons, videos, logos, taglines, and trademarks (common law or federally registered). You are not allowed to reproduce any part of Our website(s), program(s), product(s), service materials, or related communications.

You are only receiving a limited, non-transferable, non-exclusive, revocable license for non-commercial use only in order to access any content or materials in the Offering You have paid for or opted to receive. If You exceed the scope of this license, as determined by a legal authority such as a court of law or the Trademark Trials and Appeals Board, You have committed infringement in a manner that materially harms Us, and We have the right to seek damages and/or an injunction to remedy the situation until We are made whole.

You​ ​may: 
Access the Offering for Your personal use (if additional members of Your team need to access the Offering, You must purchase additional Offerings at one per each team member).
Download and/or print any Offering materials for Your personal use in Your business (if additional members of Your team need to download and/or print any materials from the Offering, You must purchase additional Offerings at one per each team member).
Use Our trademarks and copyrighted materials with Our consent and proper credit and marking, namely, citing © Square Peg Studio​ as the source of the materials and marking any federally registered trademarks with ® or common law trademarks with ™. 

You​ ​may​ ​not: 
Re-sell or trade Your access to the Offering.
Share the Offering with anyone else who has not yet purchased it or opted in to receive it. 
Reprint or republish any of the Offering, in part or in whole.
Distribute any of the materials contained in the Offering or related materials and/or communications as Your own, otherwise known as stealing.
Reproduce and tweak any part or whole of the Offering for distribution as Your own work.
Claim ownership or use over any of Our intellectual property without Our prior consent, which includes (but is not limited to): copyrights such as course materials, worksheets, workbooks, lessons, videos, and more; trademarks such as names, logos, taglines, or other unique source identifiers; or trade dress including the look and feel of the Offering (and its related communications and materials).
Use Our Offering or any related materials and/or communications in an unlawful way or for any illegal or unlawful purpose(s).

REQUEST​ ​FOR​ ​PERMISSION​ ​TO​ ​USE​ ​CONTENT ​ 

If You wish to use, publish, or access any of Our content, Offering(s), or related materials, You must do so by requesting permission prior to commencing use of the same by emailing Us at Kelli@squarepeg-studio.com.

CIVIL​ ​AND​ ​CRIMINAL​ ​PENALTIES

Even though Our Offering is not necessarily something You can physically hold in Your hand and walk away with, it is nevertheless considered theft to steal, infringe, or otherwise violate these Terms and Conditions of Use. We reserve the right to prosecute infringers to the fullest extent allowed by criminal or civil statute in any jurisdiction allowed. You explicitly consent to personal jurisdiction in California by opting into or purchasing any Offering or accessing its related communications and/or materials.

YOUR​ ​MATERIALS​ ​AND​ ​CONTRIBUTIONS

​By submitting a comment, photo, video, or other material(s) onto any website or platform owned or maintained by Us, including but not limited to third-party access sites, such as Our Facebook group(s) or online software platforms that We use to distribute Our Offering and related materials, You agree that We have a non-revocable, commercial license to re-publish Your submission in whole or in part unless You explicitly state that We may not do so with said submission. You have no right to privacy by accessing Our Offering or related materials, and We reserve the right to disclose Your participation in the same. 

MODEL​ ​RELEASE

You​ ​must​ ​own​ ​the​ ​copyright​ ​to​ ​any​ ​image(s)​ ​You​ ​use​ ​by​ ​default​ ​or voluntarily​ ​on​ ​Our​ ​platforms​ ​or​ ​in​ ​Our​ ​Offering​ ​or​ ​related​ ​materials.​ ​You​ ​grant​ ​Us​ ​a commercial​ ​license​ ​to​ ​any​ ​image(s)​ ​You​ ​submit​ ​to​ ​Us​ ​by​ ​default,​ ​such​ ​as​ ​a​ ​Facebook profile​ ​photo​ ​or​ ​other​ ​profile​ ​image​ ​You​ ​voluntarily​ ​provide​ ​in​ ​accessing​ ​the​ ​Offering,​ ​or voluntarily​ ​upon​ ​Our​ ​request.​ ​Such​ ​a​ ​default​ ​or​ ​voluntary​ ​release​ ​of​ ​Your​ ​image​ ​and likeness​ ​may​ ​be​ ​used​ ​for​ ​any​ ​reasonable​ ​future​ ​business​ ​use.

NOTIFICATION​ ​OF​ ​USE

​We are not obligated to notify You or anyone in photographs of Our publication or other use of any image or images You submit by default or voluntarily.

SECURITY​ ​AND​ ​ASSUMPTION​ ​OF​ ​RISK 

SECURITY

It is Your responsibility to secure Your username and password from theft or any other means of unauthorized use that would violate these Terms and Conditions of Use. We do not store any whole credit card numbers or payment information; and instead, these are processed through third-party processors such as Stripe and Paypal. By utilizing these payment processors to gain access to the Offering, You indemnify Us and instead assume any and all risk or liability for the security of the payment details and agree to be bound by the third-party payment processor’s applicable terms and conditions of use.

CONFIDENTIALITY

​You have no right to confidentiality unless otherwise explicitly stated, such as in a subsequent client agreement, or otherwise implicitly agreed upon as mandated by law or fiduciary duty. 

ASSUMPTION​ ​OF​ ​RISK

​By accessing Our Offering and/or related materials, whether paid or unpaid, You assume all the risk of Your access and any subsequent actions You choose to take due to the influence, information, or educational materials provided to You.





last updated 07/15/22

intellectual property

Take quiz that combines the ancient wisdom of astrology and the modern methods of marketing to provide guidance on how to communicate your brand with ease, effectiveness, and efficiency. 

Your brand's astrological archetype

Discover

@square.peg.studio

Instagrammin'